Access information and documentation relating to the Group's outstanding debt instruments, maturity profile, credit metrics and credit ratings below.

The main sources of Group debt funding are public bond markets in Europe and North America.

The following bonds were outstanding as at 05 May 2020.

Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2020 to 2022)
CRH Finland Services OyjCRH America, Inc.CRH Finance Germany GmbHCRH Finance Switzerland AG
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:15 Oct 1307 Dec 1016 Jul 1430 Sep 14
Maturity Date:15 Oct 2015 Jan 2116 Jul 2130 Sep 22
Nominal Total:€750mUS$400m€600mCHF 330m
Coupon Rate:2.75%5.75%1.75%1.375%
Coupon
Payment Dates:
15 Oct15 Jan &
15 Jul
16 Jul30 Sep
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2023 to 2025)
CRH Finance DACCRH Finland Services OyjCRH Funding BVCRH America, Inc.
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:03 April 1305 May 2002 Dec 1518 May 15
Maturity Date:03 April 2305 Nov 2309 Jan 2418 May 25
Nominal Total:€750m€500m€600mUS$1,250m
Coupon Rate:3.125%0.875%1.875%3.875%
Coupon Payment Dates:03 April05 Nov09 Jan18 May &
18 Nov
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2026 to 2028)
CRH SMW Finance DACCRH America Finance, Inc.CRH America Finance, Inc.CRH Finance DAC
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:05 May 2009 May 1704 Apr 1818 Oct 16
Maturity Date:05 Nov 2609 May 2704 Apr 2818 Oct 28
Nominal Total:€750mUS$600mUS$900m€600m
Coupon Rate:1.250%3.40%3.95%1.375%
Coupon Payment Dates:05 Nov09 May &
09 Nov
04 Apr &
04 Oct
18 Oct
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2029 to 2045)
CRH Finance (U.K.) plcCRH Funding BVCRH America, Inc.CRH America, Inc.
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:02 Dec 1505 May 2029 Sep 3018 May 15
Maturity Date:02 Dec 2905 May 3015 Oct 3318 May 45
Nominal Total:GBP£400m€750mUS$212.5m**US$500m
Coupon Rate:4.125%1.625%6.40%5.125%
Coupon Payment Dates:02 Dec05 May15 Apr &
15 Oct
18 May &
18 Nov
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2047 to 2048)
CRH America
Finance, Inc.
CRH America
Finance, Inc.
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:09 May 1704 Apr 18
Maturity Date:09 May 4704 Apr 48
Nominal Total:US$400mUS$600m
Coupon Rate:4.40%4.50%
Coupon Payment
Dates:
09 May &
09 Nov
04 Apr &
04 Oct

** $300m originally issued - $87.445m acquired by CRH plc following tender processes completed in Aug 2009 & Dec 2010

Maturity profile of loans and borrowings including derivatives and undrawn committed facilities as at 31 December 2019.

Maturity Profile December 31, 2019Loans and Borrowings (incl. Derivatives)Lease LiabilitiesUndrawn Committed Facilities
€m€m€m
Within one year824271
Between one and two years95621912
Between two and three years3851745
Between three and four years74813650
Between four and five years5981123,500
After five years5,43859943
Total8,9491,5113,610
Breakdown of Net Debt as at December 31, 2019€m
Lease Liabilities under IFRS 161,511
Gross Debt (including derivatives)8,949
Gross Cash(3,755)
Net Debt6,705

The Group’s current and historical credit metrics.

Credit metrics (times)IFRS
Year to 31st December:2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
EBITDA*/Net interest7.06.96.15.96.77.59.911.511.012.9
EBIT*/Net interest3.03.63.10.43.74.36.47.77.17.8

* From continuing and discontinued operations

CRH has a strong track record of financial discipline through the cycle and remains committed to protecting its investment grade credit ratings.

Credit ratings:Standard & PoorsMoody'sFitch
Long termBBB+Baa1BBB+
OutlookStableStableStable
Short termA-2P-2F2

Form F3 registration statements can be downloaded below.

Audited financial statements - CRH Finance Germany GmbH

Audited financial statements - CRH Finance (U.K.) plc

Audited financial statements - CRH Funding B.V.

Audited financial statements - CRH Finance SAS

Audited financial statements - CRH Finland Services Oyj

CRH Finance Switzerland AG

Base Prospectus & Supplement to the Base Prospectus

Updated: July 2019

US Commercial Paper Program
Issuer:CRH America Finance, Inc.
Guarantor:CRH plc
Principal Amount:Maximum issued amount of up to US$2.0bn
Denominations:Minimum denomination of US$250,000 and integral multiples of US$1,000 in excess thereof
Use of Proceeds:No restrictions
Launch Date:July 2016
Tenors:Maximum: 364 days
Law:New York law

The securities referred to herein have not been, and will not be, registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and may not be offered, exercised or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from registration requirements

Updated: August 2017

Euro Commercial Paper Programme
Issuers:CRH Finance DAC, CRH Finance (U.K.) plc
Guarantor:CRH plc
Principal Amount:Maximum issued amount of up to €1.5bn
Denominations:Minimum denomination of €500,000 (£125,000) and integral multiples of €500,000 (£125,000) in excess thereof
Use of Proceeds:No restrictions
Launch Date:July 2017
Tenors:Maximum: 363 days
Law:English law

The Notes have not been, and will not be, registered under the Securities Act of 1933 or any relevant securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933. The Notes constitute commercial paper for the purposes of, and are issued in accordance with an exemption granted by the Central Bank of Ireland under, Section 8(2) of the Central Bank Act, 1971 of Ireland, inserted by Section 31 of the Central Bank Act, 1989 of Ireland, as amended by Section 70(d) of the Central Bank Act, 1997 of Ireland each as amended by the Central Bank and Financial Services Authority of Ireland Act 2004.

No application will be made at any time to list the Notes on any stock exchange. A communication of an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity (within the meaning of Section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (the “FSMA”)) received in connection with the issue or sale of any Notes will only be made in circumstances in which Section 21(1) of the FSMA does not apply to the Issuers or the Guarantor.