Access information and documentation relating to the Group's outstanding debt instruments, maturity profile, credit metrics and credit ratings below.

The main sources of Group debt funding are public bond markets in Europe and North America.

The following bonds were outstanding as at 15 July 2020.

Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2021 to 2023)
CRH America, Inc.CRH Finance Germany GmbHCRH Finance Switzerland AGCRH Finance DAC
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:07 Dec 1016 Jul 1430 Sep 1403 April 13
Maturity Date:15 Jan 2116 Jul 2130 Sep 2203 April 23
Nominal Total:US$400m€600mCHF 330m€750m
Coupon Rate:5.75%1.75%1.375%3.125%
Coupon
Payment Dates:
15 Jan &
15 Jul
16 Jul30 Sep03 April
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2023 to 2026)
CRH Finland Services OyjCRH Funding BVCRH America, Inc.CRH SMW Finance DAC
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:05 May 2002 Dec 1518 May 1505 May 20
Maturity Date:05 Nov 2309 Jan 2418 May 2505 Nov 26
Nominal Total:€500m€600mUS$1,250m€750m
Coupon Rate:0.875%1.875%3.875%1.250%
Coupon Payment Dates:05 Nov09 Jan18 May &
18 Nov
05 Nov
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2027 to 2029)
CRH America Finance, Inc.CRH America Finance, Inc.CRH Finance DACCRH Finance (U.K.) plc
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:09 May 1704 Apr 1818 Oct 1602 Dec 15
Maturity Date:09 May 2704 Apr 2818 Oct 2802 Dec 29
Nominal Total:US$600mUS$900m€600mGBP£400m
Coupon Rate:3.40%3.95%1.375%4.125%
Coupon Payment Dates:09 May &
09 Nov
04 Apr &
04 Oct
18 Oct02 Dec
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date from 2030 to 2047)
CRH Funding BVCRH America, Inc.CRH America, Inc.CRH America Finance, Inc.
Guarantor:CRH plcCRH plcCRH plcCRH plc
Issue Date:05 May 2029 Sep 3018 May 1509 May 17
Maturity Date:05 May 3015 Oct 3318 May 4509 May 47
Nominal Total:€750mUS$212.5m**US$500mUS$400m
Coupon Rate:1.625%6.40%5.125%4.40%
Coupon Payment Dates:05 May15 Apr &
15 Oct
18 May &
18 Nov
09 May &
09 NoV
Outstanding Public Bond Issues (Maturity Date 2048)
CRH America Finance, Inc.
Guarantor:CRH plc
Issue Date:04 Apr 18
Maturity Date:04 Apr 48
Nominal Total:US$600m
Coupon Rate:4.50%
Coupon Payment Dates:04 Apr & 04 Oct

** $300m originally issued - $87.445m acquired by CRH plc following tender processes completed in Aug 2009 & Dec 2010

Maturity profile of loans and borrowings including derivatives and undrawn committed facilities as at 31 December 2019.

Maturity Profile December 31, 2019Loans and Borrowings (incl. Derivatives)Lease LiabilitiesUndrawn Committed Facilities
€m€m€m
Within one year824271
Between one and two years95621912
Between two and three years3851745
Between three and four years74813650
Between four and five years5981123,500
After five years5,43859943
Total8,9491,5113,610
Breakdown of Net Debt as at December 31, 2019€m
Lease Liabilities under IFRS 161,511
Gross Debt (including derivatives)8,949
Gross Cash(3,755)
Net Debt6,705

The Group’s current and historical credit metrics.

Credit metrics (times)IFRS
Year to 31st December:2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
EBITDA*/Net interest7.06.96.15.96.77.59.911.511.012.9
EBIT*/Net interest3.03.63.10.43.74.36.47.77.17.8

* From continuing and discontinued operations

CRH has a strong track record of financial discipline through the cycle and remains committed to protecting its investment grade credit ratings.

Credit ratings:Standard & PoorsMoody'sFitch
Long termBBB+Baa1BBB+
OutlookStableStableStable
Short termA-2P-2F2

Form F3 registration statements can be downloaded below.

Updated: July 2019

US Commercial Paper Program
Issuer:CRH America Finance, Inc.
Guarantor:CRH plc
Principal Amount:Maximum issued amount of up to US$2.0bn
Denominations:Minimum denomination of US$250,000 and integral multiples of US$1,000 in excess thereof
Use of Proceeds:No restrictions
Launch Date:July 2016
Tenors:Maximum: 364 days
Law:New York law

The securities referred to herein have not been, and will not be, registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and may not be offered, exercised or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from registration requirements

Updated: August 2017

Euro Commercial Paper Programme
Issuers:CRH Finance DAC, CRH Finance (U.K.) plc
Guarantor:CRH plc
Principal Amount:Maximum issued amount of up to €1.5bn
Denominations:Minimum denomination of €500,000 (£125,000) and integral multiples of €500,000 (£125,000) in excess thereof
Use of Proceeds:No restrictions
Launch Date:July 2017
Tenors:Maximum: 363 days
Law:English law

The Notes have not been, and will not be, registered under the Securities Act of 1933 or any relevant securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933. The Notes constitute commercial paper for the purposes of, and are issued in accordance with an exemption granted by the Central Bank of Ireland under, Section 8(2) of the Central Bank Act, 1971 of Ireland, inserted by Section 31 of the Central Bank Act, 1989 of Ireland, as amended by Section 70(d) of the Central Bank Act, 1997 of Ireland each as amended by the Central Bank and Financial Services Authority of Ireland Act 2004.

No application will be made at any time to list the Notes on any stock exchange. A communication of an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity (within the meaning of Section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (the “FSMA”)) received in connection with the issue or sale of any Notes will only be made in circumstances in which Section 21(1) of the FSMA does not apply to the Issuers or the Guarantor.