CRH has a broad international shareholder base.

Shareholdings below as at 31 December 2018.

Ownership of Ordinary Shares

Geographic Location(i)Number of shares held ‘000s% of total
North America237,58528.17
United Kingdom230,98727.39
Europe/Other168,12619.93
Retail153,46618.20
Treasury (ii)27,5513.27
Ireland25,67503.04
Total843,390100

(i) This represents a best estimate of the number of shares controlled by fund managers resident in the geographic regions indicated. Private shareholders are classified as retail above.

(ii) As detailed in note 31 to the Consolidated Financial Statements on pages 190 and 191 on the 2018 Annual Report and Form 20-F.

HoldingsNumber of shareholders% of totalNumber of shares held '000s% of total
1 - 1,00014,83460.684,6890.56
1,001 - 10,0007,65131.3022,7712.70
10,001 - 100,0001,3975.7142,9805.10
100,001 - 1,000,0004341.78140,14416.61
Over 1,000,0001290.53632,80675.03
Total24,445100843,390100

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read more about our cookie policy.