CRH has a broad international shareholder base.

Shareholdings below as at 31 December 2020.

Ownership of Ordinary Shares

Geographic Location(i)Number of shares held ‘000s% of total
United Kingdom247,59231.1
North America234,82129.5
Europe/Other166,81221.0
Retail107,81813.6
Ireland28,0103.5
Treasury (ii)10,0871.3
Total795,140100.0

(i) This represents a best estimate of the number of shares controlled by fund managers resident in the geographic regions indicated. Private shareholders are classified as retail above.

(ii) As detailed in note 31 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the 2020 Annual Report.

HoldingsNumber of shareholders% of totalNumber of shares held '000s% of total
1 - 1,00014,52761.74,4080.6
1,001 - 10,0007,04429.921,0012.6
10,001 - 100,0001,3995.942,1665.3
100,001 - 1,000,0004732.0143,78518.1
Over 1,000,0001250.5583,78073.4
Total23,568100.0795,140100.0