CRH has a broad international shareholder base.

Shareholdings below as at 31 December 2021.

Ownership of Ordinary Shares

Geographic Location(i)Number of shares held ‘000s% of total
United Kingdom229,92029.7
North America229,80629.7
Europe/Other155,12320.0
Retail132,81817.2
Ireland22,9963.0
Treasury (ii)3,4770.4
Total774,140100.0

(i) This represents a best estimate of the number of shares controlled by fund managers resident in the geographic regions indicated. Private shareholders are classified as retail above.

(ii) As detailed in note 29 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the 2021 Annual Report.