CRH has a broad international shareholder base.

Shareholdings below as at 31 December 2019.

Ownership of Ordinary Shares

Geographic Location(i)Number of shares held ‘000s% of total
United Kingdom246,77330.9
North America226,94328.4
Europe/Other164,44520.6
Retail128,45916.0
Ireland23,0092.9
Treasury (ii)10,0111.2
Total799,640100

(i) This represents a best estimate of the number of shares controlled by fund managers resident in the geographic regions indicated. Private shareholders are classified as retail above.

(ii) As detailed in note 31 to the Consolidated Financial Statements on pages 198 and 199 on the 2019 Annual Report and Form 20-F.

HoldingsNumber of shareholders% of totalNumber of shares held '000s% of total
1 - 1,00014,43161.04,4760.5
1,001 - 10,0007,25430.721,6142.7
10,001 - 100,0001,4146.043,6195.5
100,001 - 1,000,0004311.8132,42616.6
Over 1,000,0001270.5597,50574.7
Total23,657100799,640100